Jump to date:

Monday and Tuesday, September 20-21 (Satellite Workshops)

Tue 9:00 — 5:00
Tue 9:00 — 5:15
Workshop 2: Coherence preserving optics for high brightness light sources
Andrei Fluerasu (NSLS-II) and Kon Kaznatcheev (NSLS-II)
Mon 9:00 — 5:45
Tue 9:15 — 5:00
Workshop 3: Superconducting undulators and other new ID sources
Liz Moog (APS), Yury Ivanyushenkov (APS), and Toshi Tanabe (NSLS-II)
Tue 1:30 — 5:30
Tue 9:00 — 5:00
Workshop 5: Detector Advances for Light Sources
P. Denes (ALS), P. Fernandez (APS), P. Siddons (NSLS)
Tue 5:30 — 7:30Welcoming Reception, Sponsored by DECTRIS, Ltd.

Wednesday, September 22

Plenary Session
APS Conference Center Auditorium
9:00 Synchrotron Radiation, Science, and Society
Eric Isaacs (ANL)
9:45 Alternative Energy and X-ray Science
George Crabtree (ANL)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 IRENI – Synchrotron Based Infrared Imaging at the Diffraction Limit
Carol Hirschmugl (Wisc)
11:30 The Biomedical Imaging and Therapy Beamlines at the Canadian Light Source
Dean Chapman (CLS)
12:00 Lunch
Afternoon Parallel Sessions (1:00pm — 3:00pm)
Locations to be determined
A. Sources and Instrumentation
1:00 Lattice and Emittance Optimization Techniques and the ALS Brightness Upgrade
Christoph Steier (ALS)
1:30 PEP-X An Ultra Low Emittance Storage Ring Design at SLAC
Min-Huey Wang (SLAC)
1:50 Development of optical cavities for hard x-ray FEL oscillators
Yuri Shvyd'ko (APS)
2:10 Diamond X-ray Photodiode for White and Monochromatic SR beams
Jeff Keister (NSLS-II)
2:30 Coffee Break
B. Optics: Instruments and Applications
1:00 CSX: a soft x-ray beamline at NSLS-II for high coherent flux and full control of the polarization
Cecilia Sanchez-Hanke (NSLS-II)
1:30 Application of X-Ray interfacial microscopy in thin-film materials
Zhan Zhang (APS)
1:50 Hard X-ray Nano-focusing with Montel Mirror Optics
Wenjun Liu (APS)
2:10 Application of Partially-Coherent Wavefront Propagation Calculations for the Design of Coherence-Preserving Synchrotorn Radiation Beamlines
Oleg Chubar (NSLS-II)
2:40 Coffee Break
Afternoon Parallel Sessions (3:00pm — 5:00pm)
Locations to be determined
C. Optics: Instruments and Applications
3:00 The In-Focus Variable Line Spacing Plane Grating Monochromator
Ruben Reininger (NSLS-II)
3:30 Large Monochromator Systems at PETRA III
Jan Horbach (DESY)
3:50 A Path to 1 nm X-ray Microscopy: Development of the Hard X-ray Nanoprobe Beamline at NSLS-II
Larry Margulies (NSLS-II)
4:10 Nano-Crystals to Superconducting Magnets: A Fresh Approach to High Precision Positioning
Robert Viola
4:30 X-ray optics metrology limited by random noise, instrumental drifts, and systematic errors
Valeriy Yashchuk (ALS)
D. Applications
3:10 Microstructural mapping with high-energy x-ray scattering
Jonathan Almer (APS)
3:40 High-throughput analysis of composition-spread thin films using simultaneous high energy x-ray diffraction and x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy
Darren Dale (CHESS)
4:00 Simultaneous Measurement of X-ray Small Angle Scattering, Absorption, and Reactivity: A Continuous Flow Catalysis Reactor
Sungsik Lee (APS)
4:20 Investigation of Pure- and Aerated-Liquid Jets Using X-Ray Phase Contrast Imaging Technique
Kuo-Cheng Lin (Wright Patterson)
4:40 Single Crystal Diffraction in 30 Tesla pulsed magnetic fields at the APS
Jacob Ruff (APS)
Wednesday Wrap-up
5:30 — 7:30 Poster Session, Argonne TCS Conference Center
Shuttle bus service between the APS and TCS Conference Center will be available beginning at noon and continuing until the end of the poster session. Posters can be mounted throughout the day of the poster session, and each poster should be attended at least through a major part of the session. Posters should be removed immediately after the end of the poster session. The maximum allowable poster size is 4' x 4'.
7:15 No Host Dinner

Thursday, September 23

Plenary Session
APS Conference Center Auditorium
9:00 Synchrotron Crystallography in Structural Genomics Approaches for Membrane Protein Studies
Wayne Hendrikson (NSLS-II)
9:45 Environmental Synchrotron Research Issues Impacts on Society
Kirk Scheckel (EPA)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Ambient pressure X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy
Hendrik Bluhm (ALS)
11:30 How atoms respond to ultraintense x-rays from the LCLS
Linda Young (APS)
12:00 lunch
Afternoon Parallel Sessions (1:00pm — 3:00pm)
A. Detectors
1:00 Silicon Direct X-ray Detectors
Peter Denes (ALS)
1:30 Pixel Array Detector for X-ray Free Electron Laser Experiments
Hugh Phillipp (CHESS)
1:50 The Hard-X-Ray Streak Camera at the Advanced Photon Source
Bernhard Adams (APS)
2:10 Modular high frame rate detector for synchrotron applications
Bipin Singh (RMD Inc)
2:30 Coffee Break
B. Spectroscopy: Instruments and Applications
1:00 Extending x-ray Raman scattering across the periodic table
Timothy Fister (APS)
1:30 Quantum Material Spectroscopy Center at the Canadian Light Source
Sergey Gorovikov (CLS)
1:50 Design, Challenges and Expected Performance of an Ultrahigh Resolution Inelastic X-ray Scattering Beamline for NSLS-II
Yong Cai (NSLS-II)
2:10 SALSA – a soft x-ray spectroscopy endstation for the investigation of solids, liquids, and gases
Monika Blum (ALS)
2:30 Coffee Break
Afternoon Parallel Sessions (3:00pm — 5:00pm)
C. Biology: Instruments and Applications
3:00 X-ray microdiffraction on neurofibrillary tangles within intact Alzheimer’s disease brain sections<br>Eric Landahl (DePaul Univ)
3:20 Direct Observation of Reduced Radiation Damage with Micron-Sized X-ray Beams in Protein Crystals
Robert Fischetti (APS)
3:40 Beamlines of the Biomedical Imaging and Therapy Facility at the Canadian Light Source
Tomasz Wysokinski (CLS)
4:00 Synchrotron Radiation Circular Dichroism (SRCD) Spectroscopy – an Emerging Method in Structural Biology for Examining Protein Conformations and Protein Interactions
B. Wallace (Univ. London)
4:20 Synchrotron infrared confocal microspectroscopic spatial resolution
David Wetzel (Kansas St. Univ)
D. Timing: Instruments and Applications
3:00 Fast and Ultra-fast Dynamics in Superconductors Studied using Storage Ring and Linac Sources of THz Pulses.
Larry Carr (NSLS)
3:30 Commissioning Results of the X-ray Pump-Probe Instrument at LCLS
David Fritz (LCLS)
4:00 Coherent Diffraction Imaging of time-resolved strain induced by a high-repetition rate fs-laser
Eric Dufresne (APS)
4:20 High-Repetition-Rate Pump-Probe Experiments with X-rays and Intense Lasers
Anne Marie March (APS)
4:40 Sub-millisecond time resolved x-ray microdiffraction and phase-contrast imaging techniques for studying irreversible phase transformations during rapid heating
Stephen Kelly (Johns Hopkins)
Thursday Wrap-up
5:30 Bus departs for banquet
5:30 Cocktail Reception at The Signature Room at the 95th atop Chicago’s John Hancock Building, Sponsored by Blake Industries, Inc.

Friday, September 24

Plenary Session
APS Conference Center Auditorium
9:00 Workshop Reports (each workshop is provided 5 minutes to summarize the workshop)
9:30 Industrial Research Enhancement Program at NSLS
Jun Wang (NSLS)
10:00 Energy Recovery Linacs as Hard X-ray Sources
Georg Hoffstaetter (CHESS)
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 The Advanced Photon Source – Where We Are and Where We Are Going
Denny Mills (APS)
Yves Petroff (LNLS)
12:00 LCLS - First Science and Future
Uwe Bergman (LCLS)
12:30 Closing remarks

Enabling Science and Innovation

Advances in synchrotron instrumentation, from sources through optics to detectors, have made possible the development of novel techniques to address pressing scientific questions that impact our daily life. SRI2010 is a forum to highlight these connections between synchrotron radiation instrumentation, science, and society.



  • Advanced Light Source
  • Advanced Photon Source
  • Center for Advanced Microstructures & Devices
  • Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source
  • Canadian Light Source
  • Jefferson Lab
  • Linac Coherent Light Source
  • Laboratório Nacional de Luz Síncrotron
  • National Synchrotron Light Source
  • National Synchrotron Light Source - II
  • Synchrotron Radiation Center
  • Synchrotron Ultraviolet Radiation Facility
  • Stanford Synchrotron Radiation Lightsource

Sponsored By

Blake Industries